~Vintage Summer~

Standard

 

 

FAIRFAX CHAIRS: APPLE FALL
RUG: APPLE FALL – FABRIQUE RUG
COTTAGE DINING TABLE: APPLE FALL
FAIRFAX SIDEBOARD: APPLE FALL
FIREPLACE: APPLE FALL – STATURE FIREPLACE RARE
AMERICAN GARLAND: APPLE FALL
TEA TINS: APPLE FALL
CANDLE: APPLE FALL – SEASIDE CANDLE
WALL HEARTS: APPLE FALL VARIOUS SAYINGS
WALL PLATES: APPLE FALL – WILLOW
BOAT OARS: APPLE FALL
POTTED PLANT: APPLE FALL EXOTIC

KITTY CAT: STORAX TREE – FELINE TREASURES NAPTIME
FLOWERS/JIGSAW PUZZLE: STORAX TREE – VINTAGE ABE
FAN: STORAX TREE – SUNFLOWERS BREEZES TABLE FAN SET
PITCHER OF DAISIES: TRES BLAH – SPRING LIVING
CROWN AND CANDLE: TRES BLAH
RADIO: TRES BLAH – SPRING LIVING FLORAL RARE

HANGING BOATS: *IONIC* – BOAT STRINGS
VINTAGE CAMERA: *IONIC* – FIESTA
COFFEE MUGS: SHUTTERFIELD
VINTAGE MILK BOTTLES: TRAUM
VINTAGE POSTCARD: PAINTER MERIMAM
STAR FISH: TARTESSO ARTS – TA SEASTARS
FOOD MAGAZINE: BOATHOUSE
SWAN PHOTO: CARAH WOODFORD – COUNTRY LIVING @MARKETPLACE
BEACH DAY PHOTO: CARAH WOODFORD@ MARKETPLACE
https://marketplace.secondlife.com/stores/41640

HOUSE: LITTLE ONE ARCHITECTURE N STUFF – HARBOR HOUSE
http://maps.secondlife.com/secondlife/Grayling/149/162/996

~Panther Girl~

Standard

 

SKIN: GLAM AFFAIR – KALLISTO – EXOTIC 2 @ Collabor88
HAIR: TABLEAU VIVANT – PANTHER HAIR @ Collabor88
EYES: IKON – ETERNAL – AMBER
FACE JEWELS: SOEDARA – CIHUAPILLI – SIDH
BINDI: SOEDARA – PART OF THE BELLY DANCER OUTFIT
NECKLACE: MAY’S SOUL – AFRICA
TATTOO: BOLSON – SACRED

Dealing With Problem People In Second Life

Standard

 

 

Greetings!  As all of you photographers know..that sometimes when you are out trying to get that shot..you have a few jerks that want to screw with you. Hasn’t happened to me in a long time til yesterday.  I decided to go to Baja Norte for their beautiful beaches.  So pretty..I love to take shots there.

Two girls come knocking thru people..jibber jabbering.  Up in their faces.  So I moved to a place Waayyy far away. Secluded, or so I thought. They ended up coming by me when I was deeply involved with shooting.  They proceeded to tell me that “Im no Beyonce” and much more crude crap.  Being in Second Life for 9 yrs has helped me become somewhat more patient with idiots. Ignored them. Didn’t stoop to their idiocy.

They kept up so I looked on my screen for a way to Report them and YAY! I found some really cool settings to block and quiet them completely! The list of people in the example below are NOT any of the problem people, they are just an example. This function is in the Firestorm Viewer. I have no clue if this is available in the Second Life Viewer.

If you click on the People button and then click Nearby you can see who is there. Then click on their name and a drop down list appears. There shows the usual Block/Unblock buttons. But more..you can report AND Derender and Blacklist (which is a PERMANENT derender) So I blocked the stupid girls and derendered them! Yay! So no more rude annoying people to bother you whilst you are shooting!

 

 

 

Hair: Exile -West Coast @Summerfest
Skin: Belleza Ria Summerfest Tan @Summerfest
Eyes: IKON – Eternal – Marine
Lips/Teeth: Belleza/Amacci
Sunglasses: IZZIE’S Over Sized
Bikini: Baiastice – Luli Pink Signs @Collabor88
Bangles: Maxi Gossamer – Boho 
Tattoo: Asian – Made by Me :)
Location: Baja Norte

~Stewed Screwed & Tattooed~

Standard

 

 

 

 

Hair: D!va Mana
Skin: Essences – Amaranth *light rose*
Sunglasses: Izzie’s Oversized Sunglasses
Lips: Illusory – Love Lips – Cherry Red (no longer avail?)
Tattoo: Novix Sailor Jerry Tattoo (2007 no longer avail?)
Top: The Secret Store – Sailor Corset @Collabor88
Pants: MOLiCHiNO – Fife Pants
Shoes: REIGN – Petal Hoppers
Taken At: Kauai Hawaii – Isle Of Angrisiti

NINE YEARS OF HAIR…….GOES POOF!

Standard

I am so upset right now I could spit! I just realized that my HAIR FOLDER is gone!! Yep…all the hair that I put into that folder, 9 yrs worth just disappeared! :(       Thank goodness..being lazy that I am..there is SOME hair that didn’t make it into that folder.  ….shit shit shit :(

Yes..yes..I relogged..cleared cache..etc.. AND NOTHING!

This happened to me a few years ago to my HOME & DECO folder..that too just went poof! I know I didn’t do squat with both of them folders….

WHAAAAAAAAAA!  Thanks SECOND LIFE! Whaaaaaaaaa